Establishment of new method of regeneration therapy using Oxytocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuka  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10906697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOxytocin / Odontoblast / Dentinogenesis / Dental pulp cell / Laser / Wnt signal / oxytocin / dentinognesis / laser / odontoblast / dental pulp cell / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙質形成 / 象牙芽細胞 / Oxytocin receptor / 修復象牙質形成 / 歯髄再生療法 / 歯髄保護
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、Oxytocinの受容体(Oxytocin Receptor:以下OTR)Otr mRNAが象牙芽細胞に発現していることを発見し、また歯根膜細胞にもその存在を確認した。さらにOxytocinはWntシグナルを介して象牙質形成を促進させることを明らかにした。しかしながら、分子レベルでのOxytocinの象牙芽細胞への作用機序は解明されていない。
そこで本研究は歯科治療における新たな覆髄剤の開発を視野に入れ、Oxytocinの象牙芽細胞への細胞生物学的作用を詳細に調べ将来のための基礎的な知見を得ることを目指した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous our studies have shown Odontoblasts express Oxytocin (OT) receptors, and OT promotes dentin formation via Wnt signaling pathway. On the other hand, laser irradiation increased the expression of OT receptors in cultured rat dental pulp cells. We attempted to develop a new vital pulp regeneration therapy using OT and laser irradiation. We found that the diode laser (LLLT) irradiated for cultured rat dental pulp cells increased the expression of OT receptors and accelerated the formation of dentin-like mineralized nodule. Furthermore, in order to determine the irradiation conditions that influence on the expression of OT receptors, we used bone tissue as well as dental pulp tissue and examined the effects of the laser irradiations on osteogenesis using various lasers with different wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会における歯髄保護療法は健康寿命に対して重要な役割を果たす。すなわち自分の歯で咬合機能を維持するための保存療法の開発は我が国においても急務の課題と言える。本研究における幸せホルモンであるOTと臨床において多く使用されているレーザーに着目したことは、学術的にもユニークであり、本課題で得られた研究成果は、歯髄保存療法の開発に対して、OTとレーザーを応用するという新たなアイデアを投入することができ、今後の歯髄保護療法の開発に大いに貢献するものと考え、社会的な意義は大きいと考える。