Project/Area Number |
21K21076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自己組織化ペプチドハイドロゲル / PRG / RADA16 / 機能性モチーフ修飾自己組織化ペプチド / PDS / 歯周組織再生療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病分野において,現在歯周組織の再生が注目,発展しており,感染リスクの観点から安全かつ効果的な合成材料が求められている。そこで,我々は必須アミノ酸由来の合成ナノファイバーである自己組織化ペプチド(SAP)ハイドロゲルが歯周組織再生に及ぼす影響について検討を重ねてきた。これまでは,接着能に特化した機能性モチーフを修飾したSAPハイドロゲルが歯周組織治癒を促進させる効果について,明らかにしてきた。 本研究では,機能性モチーフ修飾SAPハイドロゲルと歯根膜由来細胞および前骨芽細胞の接着メカニズムを解明し,細胞増殖・遊走および骨芽細胞分化に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とし,実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vivo, we created a periodontal tissue defect model in the mesial region of a rat maxillary molar, and mainly performed tissue sectioning. In vitro, we mainly investigated the cell migration into the gel of the functional motif. There were significant cell migrations into the functionalized peptide PRG. In addition, the PRG group, which is a functional motif-modified SAP hydrogel, tended to have higher expression levels of 28 genes involved in cell adhesion, cell proliferation, and matrix mineralization compared to the RADA16 group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,歯周組織欠損モデルにおける機能性モチーフ修飾自己組織化ペプチドハイドロゲルの応用が歯周組織の治癒に及ぼす影響を比較・検討した。今回の結果から,足場材料として機能性モチーフ修飾自己組織化ペプチドハイドロゲルが歯周組織の治癒において機能すると考えられた。本研究で得られた知見を基に,さらに効率的な歯周組織再生療法が確立されれば重篤な歯周組織に対する治療選択の幅広げるとこができると思われる。