Plastic modulation of descending pain system due to stress of fear memory in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Sachie  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (00906373)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中脳水道灰白質 / パッチクランプ / 免疫組織学的解析 / 光遺伝学的手法 / 疼痛下行抑制経路 / 興奮性シナプス後電位
Outline of Research at the Start
小児歯科診療において,歯科治療時特有の音や治療の際の強制的な治療などの幼少時の苦痛体験により不安や恐怖のストレスが増大し,歯科恐怖症を伴うと,痛みを過敏に感じているような印象を臨床時に抱いた経験がある。しかし,現状では心的ストレスと異常疼痛,特に口腔領域における痛みを結びつける研究は極めて少ない。ストレス下の抑うつ状態では,神経伝達物質系および疼痛抑制系に変化が起き慢性疼痛を生じることが多いとされることから,疼痛下行抑制系を司る中脳水道灰白質腹外側に焦点を当てて,実際の神経活動を検索し,ストレスが疼痛制御に関与する中枢神経回路に及ぼす変調を解明することで,歯科恐怖症の治療開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many patients with dental phobia experience forced treatment during childhood. The periaqueductal gray (PAG) contributes to emotion such as anxiety and fear in addition to pain suppression. Although behavioral studies have been reported associating with stress, neurochemical mechanisms have been almost unknown. Therefore, in the present study we focused on the neural circuits of PAG in childhood. We used juvenile vesicular GABA transporter (VGAT)-Venus line A transgenic rats for the following optogenetic experiments. To identify projection neurons in the PAG, we injected cholera toxin subunit B into the PAG, and analyzed the number of c-Fos positive cells. As a result, CTB- and c-fos- immunopositive cells were found in the ventral hypothalamic nucleus and central amygdala, as well as in the insular cortex and medial prefrontal cortex, which are areas where orofacial sensations are processed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児歯科診療において,歯科治療時の音や幼少時の治療の際の強制的な治療などの苦痛体験により不安や恐怖のストレスが増大すると,痛みを過敏に感じるといわれている。しかし,現状では心的ストレスと口腔領域における痛みを結びつける研究は極めて少ない。ストレス下では,神経伝達物質系および疼痛抑制系に変化が起き慢性疼痛を生じることが多いとされることから,疼痛下行抑制系を司るPAGに焦点を当て,実験を行った。この成果は,不安・恐怖ストレスが起因となって歯科恐怖症に苦しんでいる患者に対する新たな治療法の開発につながるものであり,生命の入り口である口腔内の健康,QOLの向上を通して社会に貢献できると考える。