Mechanisms of EMT and CSC trait induction in oral cancer progression and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Satoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70912228)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / Wntシグナル / EMT(上皮間葉転換) / CSC(癌幹細胞様細胞) / GATA6
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌は高い局所浸潤性とリンパ節転移能を有し、予後に大きな影響を与えている。しかしながら、癌細胞の進展および転移のメカニズムは未だ明らかにされていない。癌細胞の進展、転移においてはEMTやCSC形質の獲得が関与しており、その誘導因子としてWntシグナルが知られている。本研究はヒトOSCC細胞株を用いて、安定的なWnt5b高発現株および発現抑制株を樹立し、Wnt5bにより変化するEMTならびにCSC形質獲得に関与する因子を解析し、Wnt5bによるEMTおよびCSC形質誘導の分子メカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることで、Wnt5bを標的とした口腔癌の進展、転移を制御する新たな治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse cervical high lymph node metastatic cell line established from human OSCC cell line (V-SAS-LM8), the expression of Wnt5b is upregulated, and Wnt5b contributes to the enhancement of EMT and the acquisition of CSC trait. Overexpression of the putative oncogene GATA6 in V-SAS-LM8 suppressed EMT induction and decreased Wnt5b expression. On the other hand, no effect of GATA6 on Wnt5b receptor expression was observed. It was suggested that the expression of Wnt5b in human OSCC cells may be involved in the suppression of EMT induction by GATA6, but the expression of its receptor may be regulated by a mechanism other than GATA6,or may fluctuate in a Wnt5b concentration-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、EMTが亢進しているヒトOSCC細胞のマウス頸部リンパ節高転移株において高発現を認めたWnt5bに着目することにより、口腔癌におけるWnt5bの腫瘍進展ならびに転移への関与についての分子基盤の一端を明らかにしようとするものである。
本研究により、Wnt5bはEMTの亢進だけでなくCSC形質を誘導する可能性が示唆された。また、がん遺伝子とされるGATA6によりEMTとWnt5bの発現が抑制されることが見いだされた。口腔癌治療において、Wnt5bだけでなく、その制御因子としてのGATA6をも標的とする新規の治療法開発への基礎を築くことが期待できる。