Fundamental research on iPS megakaryocyte therapy that regulates the temporal and spatial communication of bone metabolism-related cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ogaeri takunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70548776)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 巨核球 / 骨代謝 / 再生医学 / 骨再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで血小板を応用した骨再生治療の開発に取り組んできた。しかし、その産出細胞である巨核球は、それ自体が骨再生を制御する可能性については知られていない。そこで、同種iPS細胞由来巨核球を応用し、骨再生における巨核球の役割を分子レベルで明らかにし、巨核球による新規骨再生・骨疾患治療の開発を目指す。謂わば骨再生をデザインするデザイナー細胞として、巨核球を応用する。本研究では、巨核球、あるいは機能改変した巨核球の骨再生に対する有効性やその分子的機能を解析し、骨誘導性巨核球の創出による骨再生・骨疾患治療開発の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to develop the bone regenerative therapies with platelets. Meanwhile, megakaryocytes, which produce the platelets, are partially known to contribute to skeletal homeostasis, but their potential function in bone regeneration has not been well investigated. The aim of this study is to develop an alternative remedy for bone regeneration using allogeneic iPSC-derived megakaryocytes (iMKs) while clarifying the molecular function of megakaryocytes on bone metabolism. Regarding the outcomes, we first confirmed iMKs in late differentiation phase (before platelet release) induced robust bone formation in rat calvarial bone defects compared with PRP. However, iMKs in proliferative and early differentiation phases were found to stimulate the proliferation and osteoblast differentiation of co-cultured bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMMSCs). Furthermore, such immature iMKs showed the enhanced expression of osteoclastogenesis inhibitory factors such as osteoprotegerin (OPG).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年巨核球が骨恒常性を制御することが示唆されている。研究代表者らは、血小板放出前の巨核球、あるいは放出後の分解巨核球が、骨誘導に機能する成長因子群を高濃度に保有することを見出した。他方で、これまでの知見から、増殖期にある巨核球が骨芽細胞の増殖、および破骨前駆細胞の分化抑制に機能することが示唆されている。そのため、本課題では、骨再生や骨疾患の治療に巨核球自体を応用することを着想した。iMKは、増殖期に強い骨代謝促進能を発揮し、成熟期には含有する成長因子群によって骨再生促進に働くと推定される。以上から、iMKは骨再生治療、特に高齢者を対象とした治療戦略に有用性が高いと考えた。