Project/Area Number |
21K21093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Haruka 九州歯科大学, その他部局等, 特別研修員 (10911050)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯冠修復 / CAD/CAM / ポリマー含浸セラミックス / エナメル質 / 接着 / 生体模倣 / 象牙質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
既存のCAD./CAMブロックの力学的性質はエナメル質や象牙質と大きく異なる。また、既存のCAD./CAMブロックから作製されたクラウンは脱離しやすいなどの臨床的課題がある。そこで本研究では、歯質と同じ力学的性質と高い接着性を兼ね備えた新規CAD/CAM用ブロックを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop novel CAD/CAM composite block with mechanical compatibility to human teeth. The SiO2/PHEMA based polymer-infiltrated ceramic was prepared and characterized by its mechanical and bonding properties. The prepared PICN composite had a hardness less than that of enamel and an elastic modulus similar to that of dentin. Further, the PICN was well bonded to conventional resin cement with silane coupling agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果をもとに、将来新規CAD/CAMブロックが完成すれば、金銀パラジウム合金や保険用CAD/CAM用コンポジットレジンの代替材料として期待できる。新規複合材料は安価な原料しか用いないので、保険適用の金銀パラジウム合金の価格高騰により逼迫した我が国の歯科医療経済に多大な貢献ができる。歯冠色を任意に付与することができ、審美的にも圧倒的に有利である。また、既存の保険用CAD/CAM用コンポジットレジンが抱える脱離や破折に関する課題の解決にもつながると考えられる。このように、本研究の社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。