Anti-inflammatory mechanisms of action in bone-destroying diseases through inflammatory cytokine regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Soma Tomoya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10624637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎骨壊死 / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンDの生理的作用は、多岐にわたるが、われわれは、炎症性骨破壊疾患に注目した。口腔内は、細菌が常に存在する空間であり、急性・慢性疾患を問わず人間が、炎症性口腔内疾患に罹患する。骨吸収薬剤関連顎骨壊死を代表とする顎骨の骨破壊性疾患に罹患すると審美性、食事の摂取などを含めた機能性を損ない、QOLが著しく低下する。本研究により炎症性サイトカイン制御による新たな炎症性骨破壊疾患の治療法を見出す可能性が考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many animal models of MRONJ have been reported, but most of these studies have focused on the content of the drugs administered. The fact that osteonecrosis develops only in limited areas despite systemic administration of anti-resorptive agent led us to hypothesize that infection by oral bacteria contributes to the development of osteonecrosis. We analyzed how osteonecrosis is caused by the administration of ARA and oral bacteria. Using a model, the applicants have shown that inflammatory cytokines induce osteonecrosis and osteoclast-mediated bone destruction.
In this study, we created a model of MRONJ of mice and confirmed that administration of certain drugs suppressed osteonecrosis, suggesting that administration of drugs may suppress inflammatory cytokines in mouse serum, thereby acting systemically to suppress osteonecrosis. The results of this study suggest that the administration of drugs may inhibit osteonecrosis by suppressing inflammatory cytokines in the serum of mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨破壊性疾患である骨吸収薬剤関連顎骨壊死のヒトに近似した動物モデルの確立は、発症機序の解明や治療法の開発には欠かすことのできないものである.要因は、未だはっきりとは解明されておらず、歯科医師は治療前後の休薬やその妥当性の判断を含めた方針の決定に難渋している。また、ビスフォスフォネート製剤が、骨粗鬆症の治療以外に、癌の骨転移など様々な病態に使用されていることから、顎骨壊死の患者数は多く難治性の疾患である。現在、主たる治療法として行われている、保存療法や外科的治療アプローチに代わる新たな戦略が求められており、新規治療法の可能性となるのある本研究の成果は極めて重要なものであると考えている.