Developing an Activity-Based Intervention to Improve Ikigai for Individuals with Serious Mental Illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shinichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30905592)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生きがい / 精神障がい / 余暇 / リハビリテーション / 余暇活動 / 地域参加 / ウェルビーイング / 自己決定 / いきがい / スティグマ
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今、精神障がいのある人が地域で暮らすということが当たり前になった今、彼らが生きがいをもって生活してくための支援方法が望まれる。本研究では、生きがいは余暇活動から生まれていることに着目し、余暇活動のどのような点が精神障がいのある人の生きがいに関わっているか明らかにし、生きがいを高めるための新たな介入方法を開発することを目的とする。方法としては、地域に住む精神障がいのある人を対象としてインタビュー調査を行う。その準備として参加者個人の生きがいを表す写真を集めてもらい、それを基にインタビューを行う。質的データ分析を行い共通する項目を特定し、それを作用機序とした介入方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how people with serious mental illnesses can identify an activity that can be a source of ikigai - a Japanese concept of life worth living. The results of thematic analysis found that exploring interests and engage in trial and errors was a pathway to identify a source of ikigai. Our data also suggested that self-determination was a key to the exploration, and the attitudes of psychiatric service providers and family members can facilitate or thwart the person's self-determination. On the other hand, our data also showed that social and internalized stigma of mental illness are major barriers to exploration. The importance of assisting individuals to resist stigma was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究において、特定の活動が生きがいをもたらすのではなく、当事者の自己決定が生きがいにつながっているということを示すことができた。精神障がい者リハビリテーションでは、生きがいをもたらすために就職に取り組むというアプローチをすることがあるが、それよりも、個人の興味関心から生きがいをもたらすための活動を特定し、その活動を生きがいの中心として据えたライフプランをするアプローチも考えられるということを示したというところが学術的および社会的に意義深い。