Effectiveness of medical and long-term care services used immediately after hospital discharge in hip fracture patients: administrative claims database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kazuaki Uda  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30911268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレセプトデータ / 医療保険 / 介護保険 / リスク調整 / 大腿骨近位部骨折手術後 / レセプト / 大腿骨近位部骨折 / 医療サービス / 介護サービス / 要介護状態
Outline of Research at the Start
大腿骨近位部骨折を受傷した高齢者は手術後に退院できたとしても、およそ2人に1人が何かしらの介護サービスが必要になると報告されている。しかし、退院直後に利用する医療・介護サービスが要介護状態に与える影響は不明である。
本研究は自治体の医療・介護保険サービスの個票データを使用して、①大腿骨近位部骨折手術後の高齢者が退院直後に利用する医療・介護サービスによって1年後の要介護状態が異なるのかを明らかにし、②大腿骨近位部骨折手術後の高齢者が退院直後に利用する医療・介護サービスの地域格差とその要因を明らかにする。
退院直後に適切な医療・介護サービスを提供する体制を整備する上で必要な基礎データになると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined risk adjustment methods that can be used to explore the effects of medical and long-term care services for older people using Japanese medical and long-term care receipt data. First, we found that the internationally famous Hospital Frailty Risk Score could be used to predict the 90-day mortality risk of older hospitalized patients in Japan. Next, we developed and validated mathematical formulas to predict the risk of needing long-term care for older adults living in the community using medical receipt data. Using these risk prediction tools, we plan to advance the effectiveness of medical and long-term care services used immediately after discharge from the hospital for elderly patients following proximal femur fracture surgery in a future project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療機関、介護事業所、行政等において日常的に収集されている大規模な個人データを用いて、医療・介護サービスの実態や効果を検証する研究が世界的に着目されている。現実世界を反映している点がこれらのデータの利点である。しかし、様々な健康状態の集団を含むデータでもあり、医療・介護サービスの実態や効果を検証するためには、健康状態に応じた将来の健康リスクを調整する必要がある。そこで、本課題で検証したリスクスコアを活用することにより、個別の将来の健康リスクを適切に調整した上で、医療・介護サービスの実態や効果を検証することが可能となる。