Effectiveness of health guidance for LTC prevention using KDB, health checkups and LTCI receipt data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Naoko  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 特任助教(常勤) (20909684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレセプト / 介護 / 保健指導 / 介護予防 / フレイル / KDB
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は2025年以降,75歳以上の後期高齢者人口が急増し,それに伴い高齢者の要介護率も上昇すると言われている.2008年度より,生活習慣病や要介護状態の前段階である加齢に伴う身体予備能力の低下等の虚弱(以下,フレイル)の発症および重症化の予防等を目的とした特定健診・特定保健指導が開始されたが,その有効性は十分に評価されていない.
本研究は,自治体のKDB基本台帳および,国保・後期高齢者医療保険レセプトと介護給付実績が含まれるビッグデータを利用して,要介護状態およびフレイル予防に対する保健指導の有効性を評価することを目的とした後ろ向きコホート研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A retrospective cohort study, including 47,238 older adults, aimed to assess the association between long-term care needs certification, which is correlated with the Barthel ADL index, and the incidence of ESKD. The results that those with long-term care needs had a significantly higher risk of end-stage kidney disease and mortality than those without it.
In addition, a retrospective cohort study, including 136387 the Late-stage Medical Care System for the Elderly in Osaka, the association between the number of teeth and long-term care needs certification who underwent dental checkups for the elderly in the 2018-2019 fiscal year revealed a higher dose-dependent increase in risk for LTC with fewer teeth compared to those with 25 or more teeth in both men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護者がESKDを発症すると透析導入リスクが高くなるが,これまで要介護者のESKDの関連は明らかにされてこなかった。中核都市である寝屋川市のKDBを用いて要介護者とESKDの関連を明らかにしたことは,保健指導や腎診療システムを検討していく上で重要なエビデンスである。
また,後期高齢者の歯数をはじめとしたオーラルフレイルと要介護の関連の検討はこれまで自己申告による歯数かつ中規模コホートでの検討に留まっていた。本研究は歯科医師診察による歯数カウントとして世界最大規模コホートであり,より一般化可能性が高い。今後この成果を論文としてまとめ,エビデンスとして社会に還元することが望まれる。