Why don't pregnant and infant mothers form social networks until they are isolated?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Momoko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (40910154)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子育て支援 / Well-being / 孤立 / Web調査 / ウェルビーイング / 妊産婦 / 初産 / 子育て / 産後鬱 / 産前産後の切れ目のない支援 / 産前産後 / 社会的ネットワーク / 妊娠 / 出産 / 育児
Outline of Research at the Start
産後うつ予防のためには、妊娠期から適切に社会的ネットワークを構築し、孤立を防ぐことが必要である。しかし、産前の想定と産後必要なネットワークにギャップがあると予防的行動をとることができない。また必要性を認識していても心理的障壁等、阻害要因があれば行動には至らない。そこで、社会的ネットワーク形成を支援するための指針を得ることを目的とし、妊産婦が社会的ネットワークの必要性をどのように認識し、その認識がどう変化するかを明らかにする。具体的には、①妊娠期・産後の社会的ネットワークの必要性に対する認識と予測を捉える質問紙調査、②社会的ネットワーク形成行動の促進・阻害要因を捉えるインタビュー調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Web surveys tested the hypothesis that first-time mothers' postpartum isolation is due to unawareness of the need for social networks during pregnancy. The survey was conducted during pregnancy, immediately after childbirth, and six months postpartum, targeting the same individuals. Results showed that the "desire to talk" with various people significantly increased after childbirth. It was also found that this desire was underestimated before childbirth. This suggests that underestimating the desire to talk before childbirth may explain the lack of social network formation during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼い子どもを育てる親の孤立は、産後鬱抑止のためにも、解決すべき大きな喫緊の社会課題である。本研究の結果、産後は、他者と話したい気持ちが産前と比べて有意に増加していることが明らかとなった。また、ほぼすべての話題について、また相手別では友人と話したいという気持ちを、産前には予測できていなかった。
産後直後は外出がままならないことを踏まえると、妊娠中、または妊娠前の早い段階から、「産後は産前以上に社会的ネットワークを必要とする」ことを知る機会を増やすことが必要不可欠である。