Socioeconomic Factors Affecting the Use of Home Health Care Using Nationwide Receipt Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Airi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70728394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 在宅医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は在宅医療の選択と利用に影響する社会的要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。悉皆性の高い全国のレセプトデータ(診療報酬明細書)を活用して、全年齢の在宅医療の利用と個人の社会経済的状況や地域要因との関連を明らかにする。また個人要因と地域要因の交互作用を明らかにする。これらの分析には複数の地域レベルと個人の階層とを考慮したマルチレベル分析を用いる。本研究では個人の社会経済的状況を考慮した、在宅医療の効率的かつ公平な普及に資するエビデンスの創出を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify highly important objective indicators of individual socioeconomic factors (income, etc.) that influence the selection and use of home health care. Specifically, we utilized highly complete national receipt data (medical fee statements) to clarify the interrelationship between the use of home health care and individual income for all ages, and to identify regional factors that influence the use of home health care. A multilevel analysis that considered multiple regional levels and individual strata was used for these analyses. This study plans to generate evidence that will contribute to the efficient and equitable dissemination of home health care, taking into account the socioeconomic status of individuals, and contributed to the basic data that will lead to the formulation of policies to correct health disparities among the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協会けんぽのレセプトデータを用いて、訪問診療を受けた人を対象として、地域の社会経済的状況と個人の訪問看護の利用の関連を調べることを目的とした。訪問診療を受けた人のうち40%が訪問看護を利用しており、その割合は市町村で異なっていた。人口密度が最も低い市町村、平均年間世帯収入が最も低い市町村、教育達成度が最も低い市町村、就業率が最も低い市町村では、それぞれ最も高い市町村に比べて訪問看護を利用している人が少なかった。社会経済的に不利な地域では訪問看護を利用しづらい可能性がある。国や自治体が在宅ケアを推進するにあたり、地域の社会経済的背景などの特性に応じた、訪問看護の普及を目指す必要がある。