Building a new nurse-led network system to link the daily life of older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Eriko Koujiya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60896455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種連携 / 情報ネットワーク / ICT / 継続看護
Outline of Research at the Start
地域包括ケアシステムでは、システム内の医療と介護、病院と診療所、多職種などが個々の役割を果たすのみならず、これらが効果的に連携することで、初めて患者中心の医療を地域で展開することができる。しかしながら、現在のケアシステムにおける連携は、疾患を中心とする医師同士の連携が主であり、高齢者にとって重要な生活機能を中心とする連携は未だ不十分である。
本研究の目的は、地域包括ケアシステムの医療連携の在り方として、ICTを利活用し、看護師が主導する生活機能を中心とする新しい連携ネットワークの有用性を明らかにすることであり、最終的には地域包括ケアシステムの最適な連携ネットワークの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out with the aim of building a new Nurse-led collaboration system for the daily lives of the older people in the community-based comprehensive care system. We conducted a survey on the actual state of collaboration among medical professionals in collaboration with home nursing stations and home visiting support clinics. Based on the results, we reviewed the professions and ways of collaboration. We are now focusing on collaboration between nurses and pharmacists and plan a new study aimed at improving the quality of medicines management for older patients. In addition, it will start the implementation of a multi-professional collaboration application to establish efficient ICT-based collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、国内でも多くの施設が多職種連携に取り組んでいるが、病院を研究フィールドとした検討は多く存在するものの、地域をフィールドとした検討は未だ不足しており、研究の遂行により新たな知見が得られるものと考える。
また海外では、ICTによる情報連携は進んでいるものの、どの領域のどの場面で、どのような職種が協働すべきか等、より現場の実情に即した連携の在り方に対して、検討はなされていない。また、国内と国外では医療体制や患者のニーズは異なるため、我が国における地域医療の実態に沿った、新たな多職種連携の形を明らかにすることは意義のあるものと言える。