Development of a postpartum care needs scale that can be used for one year to create postpartum care that does not isolate mothers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Mika  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (80812130)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産後ケア / 産後の支援 / 産後の困りごと / 尺度開発 / ケアニーズ / 産後1年
Outline of Research at the Start
ニーズに基づいた産後ケアを対象となる全ての母親へ提供するためには、助産師等の専門職が地域の人々や関係機関と連携していく必要がある。さらに産後1年間は、母体の心身の変化や児の成長・発達に伴い、産後ケアのニーズも変化することが予測される。そこで本研究では、産後1年までの母親が持つケアニーズを測定する尺度を開発し、ニーズの経時的変化を明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine changes over time in the support sought by mothers during the first year postpartum and to develop a postpartum care needs scale. The study population consisted of mothers caring for children under 1 year of age. Responses from a total of 618 mothers were analyzed: mothers within 4 months postpartum and mothers after 5 months postpartum. Mothers who were after 5 months postpartum had trouble with items such as choosing appropriate food and play for their children according to their growth and development, relearning childcare skills, and balancing work and housework/childcare upon returning to the workforce. Furthermore, after 5 months postpartum, the mothers received support from childcare professionals and self-help groups instead of support from nurses, which led to their satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後1年までの母親は、これまで実施されてきた標準的な産後ケア内容では対応が不十分な産後の困りごとがみられた。ガイドラインに示されている産後ケア内容に加え、保育、家事、栄養、運動、母親の仕事復帰や就職活動に伴う家族役割の再調整など、より多方面から産後ケアを実施する必要性が示された。産後1年間使用可能な産後ケアニーズを測定する尺度開発に向け、項目を精査し、さらに分析を進めていく必要がある。