Research to improve the efficiency of work performed by anaesthesiologists and nurses working in operating rooms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30828554)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords働き方改革 / タスク・シフト/シェア / 周術期管理センター / 周麻酔期看護師 / 負担軽減 / 麻酔科医 / 手術室看護師 / 麻酔管理の安全性 / 手術室業務の効率化 / 手術室
Outline of Research at the Start
手術室に従事する医師・看護師等の労働時間については、長時間の定時手術、夜間の緊急手術等により長時間となる傾向がある。国として働き方改革が推進されるなか、手術室に従事する医師・看護師等の労務環境改善に資する方策は少ない。本研究では、「周術期業務の詳細な解析と、効率化の定量」、及び「周麻酔期看護師(周術期を通して麻酔科医の診療の補助を行う看護師)の活用による麻酔科医の働き方改革に関する検証」を行うことで、効率的かつ有効に手術室の働き方改革を進める方策を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of video explanations into outpatient services at the Perioperative Management Centre has reduced the time spent by anaesthetists and nurses explaining the procedure and the time spent in each booth. A questionnaire survey revealed that it also contributed to a reduction in the anaesthesiologists' and nurses' workload.
It was suggested that an operation in which one anaesthetist supervises two peri-anaesthetic nurses (PANs) to manage anaesthesia for two patients may not compromise safety compared with an operation in which one anaesthetist supervises one PAN to manage anaesthesia for one patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進展等の影響により手術件数は全国的に増加の一途をたどっていることが予想され、さらに令和6年度から医師の時間外労働規制が始まったことから、これまで行ってきた医療の質や安全性を損なうことなく業務の効率化を進めることは喫緊の課題である。本研究では手術室に従事する麻酔科医と看護師の労務負担軽減や業務の効率化を実現するための方策について検証を行っており、社会的な意義が大きい研究である。また国内における周麻酔期看護師に関する研究は少なく、1名の麻酔科医が2名の周麻酔期看護師を監督する体制を検証した研究はこれまで存在しないことから、学術的な意義も大きい研究である。