Developing and validating an intervention model on lifestyle behaviors for aligning the circadian rhythms of nurses working in shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kenichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任講師 (70912046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交替制勤務 / 看護師 / 生体リズム / 睡眠の質
Outline of Research at the Start
看護師は、ヒトに本来備わる生体リズムに反する交替制業務を行うため、睡眠障害を惹起する生活になりやすく、将来的な生活習慣病発症のリスクが大きい。しかし、看護師の健康保持に適した生活方法は確立されていない。本研究では、交替制勤務を行う看護師に対し、生体リズムの乱れを整える生活行動モデルを構築し、その効果を検証する。研究の方法としては、現在提唱されている生体リズムを整える時間行動とその内容を文献検索および関連理論に基づき整理し、仮説モデルを構築する。さらに構築した仮説モデルの効果の検証を行う。この生体リズムを整える生活行動モデルにより、看護師の睡眠障害を予防し、健康保持に寄与できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses engaged in shift work are required to provide patient care on a 24-hour basis. As a result, their circadian rhythms are easily disrupted, which can significantly affect the quality of their daily sleep. A decline in sleep quality due to disrupted circadian rhythms may lead to the development of type 2 diabetes and breast cancer. However, there are no established lifestyle methods to ensure the quality of sleep for nurses to maintain their health. Therefore, this study aimed to develop and validate an intervention model on lifestyle behaviors for aligning the circadian rhythms of nurses working in shifts and to verify its effect on sleep quality.
As a result, it was suggested that an intervention model on lifestyle behaviors for aligning the circadian rhythms could contribute to improving the quality of sleep on days following night shifts (the day after the night shift) during workdays, night shifts, and holidays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回構築した看護師の生活行動に関する介入モデルにより、夜勤の終了日(夜勤明け日)の睡眠の質確保につながる可能性が示唆された。このことから、本モデルは、看護師の健康保持に対する夜勤後の具体的な生活方法として活用できる可能性があると考えられた。