Epidemiological characteristics of geriatric trauma during the COVID-19 pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI YUKARI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90906611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者外傷 / COVID-19 / 疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化先進国である本邦において、高齢者の外傷は大きな社会経済的問題である。新型コロナウイルス感染流行下における生活様式の変化の中で、不要不急の外出自粛に伴い特に高齢者においては外傷形態にも変化が起きていることが推察される。本研究では全国規模のデータバンクを利用し、コロナ下の高齢者外傷の疫学的変化およびそこから読み取れる問題点について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of trauma in the elderly due to lifestyle changes associated with the spread of new coronavirus infection. We conducted a retrospective observational study using the Japan Trauma Data Bank, and examined the patient background, clinical information, and outcomes during the period before COVID-19 and during the COVID-19 crisis.
In Japan, the number of traffic injuries decreased during the COVID-19 pandemic, but the number of falls increased, which is similar to epidemiological studies in other countries. It is suggested that it is important to prevent falls and appropriate countermeasures for elderly people under restrictions on going out. In addition, although there was no difference in the severity of trauma in the elderly between the two groups, the number of days spent in the ICU and hospitalization during the COVID-19 period decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外出制限下において高齢者外傷では転倒転落が大きな問題となることが明らかとなった。また、高齢者の外傷重症度はCOVID-19前、COVID-19禍で差がなかったが、COVID-19禍期間中のICU在室日数や入院日数は減少していたことからは、コロナ禍に伴う救急医療の逼迫が病床利用に影響した可能性が考えられた。超高齢化社会である本邦において、今後高齢者外傷はますます大きな問題となると考えられる。高齢者に対する転倒転落の予防や適切な外傷後ケアのための医療資源配分の調整や医療連携の重要性を示唆する結果が得られたと考える。