Project/Area Number |
21K21123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kanae 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70910123)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 阪神・淡路大震災 / 災害中長期 / 震災体験語り / 被災児童 / 災害看護 / ピア / 物語化 / 被災者 / 学童後期児童 / 語り / 震災体験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
災害看護学領域において、被災者の心理社会的ケアは非常に重要な課題である。 災害で喪失体験をした子どもにおいて、その体験の物語化(ナラティブ)が体験の乗り越えに有用であると言われるが、支援システムやガイドラインが不十分なため看護職主導では積極的には行われていない。 そこで本研究では、学童後期時代に阪神・淡路大震災で被災した人々を対象に、他者に震災体験を語った経験の有無(実態)と今後他者に震災体験を語る意思があるか(ニーズ)を全国的に調査する。大規模調査により対象の傾向を知ることで、看護職によるナラティブ・アプローチを基盤としたかつての被災児童たちへの心理社会的ケアシステム構築の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to identify the conditions related to storytelling of earthquake experiences of child survivors. An on-line questionnaire survey was conducted with people who experienced the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake in late primary school years. The results of the study show that adults who were exposed to disasters as young people thought that it was not only useful to talk about their disaster experience with peers, but that it was beneficial to do so within the first year after the disaster. The participants favored peer-to-peer discussion rather than talking with health practitioners in their childhood and in the future. At the same time, this study showed that, having been exposed to a disaster, some children carry that experience with them. Given that nurses are involved with the care of this age group after disasters in Japan, a nurse-led intervention that facilitates peer-to-peer discussion between children could be devised and assessed for practicality and benefit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害急性期の被災児童に震災体験を詳細に語らせることは、精神的健康を害するリスクがあると考えられてきた。しかし今回、同じような体験をした同世代の仲間同士であれば、良かった、意味があったと思える震災体験語りが災害直後でもできることが示された。一方、医療職や心理職との体験共有の経験やニーズは低く、成人期になっても震災体験を語りたくない人がいたことも見出された。 これらのことは、被災児童の語らない権利も守りつつ、震災直後だけでなく成人期になっても、同じような体験をした仲間同士で振り返って話せるような環境を整備するという、当該の人々の自己回復を支えていく看護師主導の支援システム構築に寄与すると考える。