Project/Area Number |
21K21124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マウス母子分離実験 / DNAメチル化 / MS-HRM法 / 児童虐待 / 児童虐待(ネグレクト)モデル / メチル化特異的高解像度融解解析(MS-HRM)法 / 児童虐待モデルマウス / DNAメチル化解析 / リアルタイムPCR / リアルタイムメチル化特異的PCR法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦における児童虐待は、通告件数が1年間に10万件を超えており、見逃すことのできない社会問題となっている。また、自殺で亡くなった人や被害を訴えられない幼児を含めると、 膨大な数が潜在すると考えられる。しかし虐待被害の有無は、被虐待者の訴えや身体所見から判断されており、客観的な評価は難しい。近年、ヒトおよびマウスにおいて、幼少期の虐待ストレスによってDNAメチル化状態が変化し、うつ病などの異常の原因となる可能性が報告されている。この報告を発展させ、法医鑑定における児童虐待の新たな評価法とするべく、マウスを用いて虐待ストレスによるメチル化状態の組織特異性および経時変化の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have reported altered DNA methylation in several human genes in neuropsychiatric disorders associated with child abuse, suggesting that DNA methylation is a biomarker candidate to estimate child abuse. Maternal separation (MS) in mice is an excellent experimental model to elucidate the relationship between stress in child neglect and DNA methylation status. In this study, we analyzed methylation levels (Df values) of 3 genes associated with child abuse and neuropsychiatric disorders. Litter mates were exposed to MS for 2 hours over 14 consecutive days (MS group), or left undisturbed (control group). Methylation status of genomic DNA extracted from amygdala of mice in both groups were measured using MS-HRM method. Df value of Myt1l gene in the MS group (-25.3 ± 0.4) was significantly higher than that in the control group (-26.7 ± 0.1, p < 0.05). MS-dependent change of CpG methylation in Myt1l is useful as a biomarker for experienced child abuse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
虐待被害の有無は,被虐待者の訴えや身体所見から判断されており,客観的な評価は難しいため,虐待被害の新たな指標が社会的に求められている。また,マウスの母子分離処置は,児童虐待ストレスとメチル化変化との連関を検証するために有用な実験モデルである。Myt1lなどの一部の遺伝子におけるCpG配列のメチル化は,ヒトの虐待被害とマウスの母子分離ストレスとの間で共通することが示唆された。DNAメチル化率の変化に基づいたヒトにおけるネグレクト被害の存否を示す分子生物学的な指標の開発のために,マウスを用いた母子分離実験によるストレスの曝露量とDNAメチル化の変化量との関連性解明へつながる研究成果が得られた。