Effective of a Multimodal Non-pharmacological Intervention for Older People with Dementia In Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Yorozuya Kyosuke  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60908317)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチモーダル非薬物的介入 / 施設入所高齢者 / 認知機能 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
介護老人保健施設等に入所している認知症高齢者は特に認知機能が低下しやすい.認知機能の中でも優先的に介入が必要なのは全般的認知機能,見当識,記憶,構成能力である.これらの領域に対する介入方法として,近年では異なる複数の非薬物的介入を組み合わせたマルチモーダル非薬物的介入の効果が注目されているが,有効な実施方法やその効果は明確になっていない.我々が先行して実施した調査では,運動,認知訓練,日常生活動作訓練の組み合わせが全般的認知機能,見当識,記憶,構成能力に対して維持及び改善効果をもたらす可能性を報告した.本研究では,その結果に基づいて作成したマルチモーダル非薬物的介入の有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of a multimodal non-pharmacological intervention program (an intervention combining exercise, cognitive tasks, and daily living activity training) developed by the applicants to maintain and improve cognitive function (gloval cognitive function, disorientation, memory, and constructitonal ability) in older people with dementia in nursing home was tested using a single case design. It was first tested in a preliminary study, followed by a randomized, controlled, two-arm study at a multicenter site. In the single-case design, one subject showed improvement in cognitive function, and two subjects showed maintenance, confirming that the intervention was realistically feasible. The randomized controlled trial suggested the possibility of a sustained effect on constructitonal ability at post-intervention follow-up. It also confirmed the improvement of BPSD and the possibility of a sustained effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者らが作成したマルチモーダル非薬物的介入は,これまでの介入と比較してより簡易的に実施でき,全般的認知機能,見当識,記憶,構成能力の維持・改善にもより効率的かつ効果的に働きかける可能性がある.マルチモーダル非薬物的介入の実効性が明らかになることで,施設入所認知症高齢者の認知機能維持・改善に対して,効果的な介入戦略につながる新しい知見をもたらすことが期待される.
このことは,施設入所認知症高齢者のADL低下やBPSDの誘発,QOL低下,認知症高齢者の家族の介護負担,更には医療費増大への対策にも繋がることが期待される.