Impacts and regional disparities of COVID-19 using large-scale databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shin Jung-ho  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00911934)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / DPC / NDB / 大規模データベース / リアルワールドデータ / Withコロナ / 二次医療圏 / 急性期病院 / 地域医療 / レセプト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、DPC、レセプトデータを使用し、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)蔓延が医療に与える影響を多角的に分析するものである。DPCデータからは、COVID-19が急性心筋梗塞を含む急性冠症候群、脳卒中などの急性期医療に与える影響、病院収入に与える影響を迅速に分析し、レセプトデータからは高齢者の慢性期医療への影響を糖尿病、認知症、歯周疾患を中心に分析する。さらに、その結果と公的統計データを結合・分析し、近年注目されている健康の社会的決定要因と、COVID-19による影響との関連を明らかにする。これらは、将来的な持続可能なCOVID-19対策の立案に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the short-term and medium-term impact of COVID-19 on the healthcare system using nationwide multicenter DPC data and the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB) of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. Furthermore, we also analyzed the impact of COVID-19 on the healthcare system of each secondary medical area, and examined the correlation between the population density of the secondary medical area and changes in healthcare provision during each wave of the COVID-19 spread, as well as differences in trends during each wave of infection. Our results suggested large-scale data such as DPC and NDB were effective in monitoring, evaluation, and analysis for providing stable medical services according to regional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「Withコロナ」時代に、地域の特性に合わせて安定した医療サービスの提供を行うための精度、政策の立案のためには、現状をタイムリーにモニタリング、評価、分析する必要がある。本研究でDPC、NDBなどの大規模データは、定期的に収集されるリアルワールドデータであり、不確実性の高いCOVID-19の医療システムへの影響について、迅速に分析できることを示した。しかし、NDBは利用までの手続きに数か月以上の時間を要し、今後、さらなる活用のためにはデータ利用までの期間を短縮する必要性が示唆された。