Project/Area Number |
21K21137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Aochi Yuri 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70907667)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会経済的地位 / 高血圧 / 母子 / 出生コホート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、妊娠期の両親の社会経済的地位(socioeconomic status:SES)と産後8年時点の母子の血圧値との関連を縦断的に分析することを目的とする。また、両親のSESと母子の血圧値の変化との間に、母子の食習慣(尿所見、食物摂取頻度調査)、身体活動、座位行動、肥満度が介在することを想定し、媒介分析を行う。さらに、母子の間での血圧値、媒介因子の相関についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted as an Osaka Regional Center’s additional survey of the Japan Environment and Children’s Study. We examined the associations between Socio Economic Status (SES: parents' educational attainment, household income, mother's employment, marital status) and maternal and children’s blood pressure status at 8 years in the prospective and cross-sectional analyses. The prospective analysis showed no significant associations between SES during pregnancy and risk of maternal hypertension. Further, cross-sectional analysis showed an association between household income and the prevalence of maternal hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における社会経済的地位と血圧値との関連に関する先行研究のほとんどは横断研究であり、母子を対象としてその関連を縦断的に検討した研究はみられない。本研究では、縦断分析の結果、SESと母親の高血圧発症リスクとの間には有意な関連が認められなかったが、横断分析の結果、世帯収入と母親の高血圧有病との間には関連が認められ、妊娠時よりも現在のSESが高血圧に影響することが考えられた。