Project/Area Number |
21K21140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Kohei 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80908533)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨髄細胞 / 細胞内輸送 / Rab44 / 関節リウマチ / 新規高分子Rabタンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リウマチは自己免疫による関節破壊が起こる疾患である。主な原因は破骨細胞や免疫細胞の制御異常により惹起すると考えられている。我々は独自の研究から、破骨細胞や免疫細胞に発現する新規遺伝子Rab44を見出した。一般的にRabタンパク質は細胞内の小胞輸送を制御している。Rab44は従来の低分子量Rabタンパク質とは異なり、いくつかのドメイン構造を有する高分子量Rabタンパク質である。しかし、Rab44の生体内での機能は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究の目的は、関節リウマチにおけるRab44の役割を解明することである。そのためにRab44のノックアウトマウスを用いて、関節リウマチのモデル実験を行い、本マウスでの病態を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rheumatoid arthritis causes autoimmune joint destruction. The main cause is thought to be induced by dysregulation of osteoclasts and immune cells. Through our own research, we discovered a novel gene, Rab44, that is expressed in osteoclasts and immune cells. However, the function of Rab44 in vivo has not yet been elucidated. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of Rab44 in rheumatoid arthritis. For this purpose, we performed model experiments of rheumatoid arthritis using Rab44 knockout mice, and analyzed the pathology of these mice. Through this research, we will elucidate a new aspect of intracellular vesicle transport in immune cells and osteoclasts, leading to applications in prevention, diagnosis, and treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では破骨細胞や免疫系細胞にRab44が特異的に発現しているという我々の独自の知見を基盤にして関節リウマチへの応用を視野に入れた研究を展開している。Rab44の分子基盤の解明は破骨細胞の骨吸収機構や免疫細胞でのRab44の解明にとって有益な情報となるだけでなく、新しい骨代謝の予防・診断・治療薬への手掛かりになる可能性がある。