Construction of a swallowing function evaluation method using artificial intelligence that learns visualized medical practices and functional assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yosuke  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (00909187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 嚥下訓練 / 嚥下機能低下 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 視覚 / 触覚 / 嚥下機能評価 / 感覚の定量化 / 生体信号 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
社会の高齢化に伴い、嚥下訓練を行う医療職のマンパワー不足は深刻化すると予想される。嚥下訓練時においては、医療者の視覚から舌や喉頭の運動速度や可動域を、医療者の手指感覚から筋の強さや柔軟性を測り、これらを総合して嚥下機能を評価している。このように、日々の訓練における嚥下機能評価は、医療者の感覚と経験に委ねられている部分が多い。そこで、これまで行ってきた嚥下運動を捉える筋電計に加え、医療者に装着し視点の先を捉える視覚センサおよび筋の状態を捉える触圧覚センサからの情報を用いて医療者の感覚を定量化する。これらに加え、医療者の経験による評価を学習した人工知能により嚥下機能を評価するシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new swallowing function assessment method. By quantifying the sensory perception of medical personnel in feeding and swallowing rehabilitation and by applying deep learning of artificial intelligence. Expanding on previous studies, we measured muscle activity during swallowing using a multichannel electromyograph and analyzed electromyographic waveforms using deep-learned artificial intelligence. As a result, fatigue during swallowing, which had been left to the patient's senses, could be detected from muscle activity alone. The results also suggested that muscle activity during swallowing of a small amount of water could be used to detect early detection of functional decline in swallowing.
In the future, we will conduct synchronized measurement with videoendoscopic evaluation of swallowing and videofluorography, and measurement for a wider age range to improve the detection accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高齢化に伴い、摂食嚥下リハビリテーションを担う医療職のマンパワー不足は深刻化すると予想され、質の向上による訓練の効率化、正しい訓練・評価ができる成熟した医療者の早期育成が必要とされている。これらを達成するためには、誰もが正しく嚥下機能を評価できるシステムの構築が必要である。
日々のリハビリテーションにおける嚥下機能評価は、医療者の感覚と経験に委ねられている部分が多い。本研究における生体信号と医療者の感覚を定量化したデータおよび医療者の経験による評価を学習した人工知能による機能評価は、摂食嚥下リハビリテーションに限らず様々な医療現場で応用可能なコアシステムになる。