Nursing Manager's Difficulties with Patients Admitted for Forensic Psychiatric Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yoshiaki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10909708)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刑事精神鑑定 / 看護管理者 / 看護管理上の困難 / 病棟看護管理者 / 困難 / 司法精神看護
Outline of Research at the Start
刑事精神鑑定入院は、責任能力の鑑定という過去に焦点化された行為がなされることで、看護師は通常の精神科看護とは異なる治療的でない関与を求められている。そして対象者に関わる看護師への看護管理者による支援が重要な課題である。しかし、刑事精神鑑定入院という根拠法や日常的な精神科臨床とは異なる看護状況では、看護管理者の管理上の体験が異なり、今まで培った知識や経験では十分に対応できず、看護管理上の困難が生じると考える。本研究では刑事精神鑑定入院を受け入れた経験のある病棟看護管理者の看護管理上の困難を明らかにすることで看護管理者への支援を検討し、刑事精神鑑定に関わる看護師への支援へと結びつけたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the nursing management difficulties of nurse managers on wards accepting admissions for criminal psychiatric evaluation. Seven experienced nurse managers (in a position equivalent to head nurse) on wards accepting admissions for criminal psychiatric evaluation were interviewed once per person about their ‘difficulties’ and ‘sense of burden’ in not being able to fulfil their competence and role as a nurse manager. As a result of the analysis, five categories and 15 sub-categories were extracted, including [lack of evidence and environment to guarantee the involvement of nurses] and [emotional turmoil as a nursing manager]. It was suggested that not only clarification of nursing roles and development of guidelines, but also the creation of educational programmes for nurses, emotional support for nursing managers and support for ward nursing management are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑事精神鑑定は医療観察法の成立以前より精神科病院・病棟で鑑定留置の対象者を受け入れ実施されていたが,関わる看護師の体験や役割については研究がされていなかった。刑事精神鑑定の対象者を受け入れる病棟においては安全管理・危機管理が重要となり看護管理者が果たす役割も大きい。本研究においてはガイドラインの作成等による看護師の役割の明確化だけでなく,看護管理者個人へ焦点を当てた情緒的な支援だけでなく,受け入れている病棟に対して,病院全体での組織的な病棟看護管理に関する支援を行う必要性が示唆された。