Project/Area Number |
21K21149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 透析低血圧 / 予測 / Python / 血液透析 / Tensorflow / IDH |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血液透析中,場合によっては急激な血圧低下を起こす.血圧低下は生命予後に影響すると言われており,補液をおこないながら治療をおこなう方法など様々な工夫がおこなわれている.しかし,このような技術手法を駆使しても,急激な血圧低下を防ぐことができていない現状である. 本研究では患者背景(性別、年齢、疾患名など)や過去の透析施行中データ(時間,最高血圧,最低血圧,平均血圧,除水速度,除水量,心拍数,体重)から単位時間あたりの各要素の変化量を算出し,統計学的手法を用いて要因を探究するのに加えて,機械学習を利用して透析施行中の血圧低下予測モデルを構築して血圧低下を予測するという新たな指標の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to predict blood pressure decrease using a deep learning model based on intermittent blood pressure measurements in hemodialysis patients. The basic data and the change data were used, and the blood pressure after 10 minutes was used as the teacher data. The MAE of the highest blood pressure was 3.9 and that of the lowest blood pressure was 2.4 in all data (6,774 cases), indicating that the prediction model could be used. However, the MAE in the new test data (7,960 cases) was 4.62, and 11.67% of cases were predicted to be 10 mmHg or lower. For classification prediction, 183,074 blood pressure data from 235 chronic maintenance dialysis patients were used, and SVM, XGBoost, and other methods yielded more than 90% correct predictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検討では機械学習を利用して透析施行中の血圧低下予測モデルを構築することで,実際の透析治療中に血圧低下をリアルタイムに予測して,その結果を臨床現場にフィードバックすることが可能であると考えられる.つまり,血圧が低下する可能性を医療従事者に事前に示唆することで,医療従事者はより注意深く患者観察をおこない,結果として患者の血圧低下を予防できると考えられ,透析治療中における血圧予測という新たな指標を創造すると考えられる.