Project/Area Number |
21K21152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グルクロン酸抱合体 / 加水分解 / LC-MS/MS / 尿中薬毒物 / β-glucuronidase / ISOLUTE HYDRO DME+ / B-One / IMCSzyme RT / 遺伝子組換え β-グルクロニダーゼ / 室温加水分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
法医解剖試料では腐敗などの影響で測定試料が劣化している場合が多く、LC-MS/MS(液体クロマトグラフタンデム質量分析装置)へ導入する際に試料の前処理が非常に重要である。尿中薬毒物は、未変化体とグルクロン酸抱合体、硫酸抱合体等の代謝物が存在しているため、加水分解による試料調整が必要となる。そこで、本研究では尿中夾雑成分除去カラムと室温で加水分解可能な遺伝子組換えβ-グルクロニダーゼを用いた迅速的かつ効率的な前処理法を開発し、LC-MS/MSによる法医解剖試料での迅速で正確な尿中薬毒物分析と死因究明に大きく貢献することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by using recombinant β-glucuronidase, glucuronide conjugates of five drugs (11-nor-9-carboxy-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC-COOH), oxazepam, lorazepam, temazepam and amitriptyline) were hydrolyzed within 3 min at room temperature. Additionally, the pretreatment process was shortened by hydrolyzing the glucuronide conjugates on an ISOLUTE HYDRO DME+ column (Biotage). The LC-MS/MS analysis method, utilizing this pretreatment method, was well validated and successfully applied to forensic autopsy samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摂取された薬毒物は内因性物質との抱合体として尿中に排泄され、遊離体や未変化体が微量にしか存在しないため、目的の薬毒物が検出できない場合がある。そのため、抱合体を加水分解し、目的の薬毒物の遊離体や未変化体を分析する必要がある。本研究で開発した前処理法では、前処理カラム上で直接、加水分解が可能であり、反応も室温3分で終わるため、従来の方法に比べてより簡便かつ効率的に尿中薬毒物の分析が可能である。 従って、法医解剖試料での迅速で正確な尿中薬毒物の検出と定量の精度向上を目指すことができる点で意義深く、今後、法医実務においても非常に有用となることが期待される。