Study on the establishment of a method for estimating postmortem time by precise analysis of stomach contents using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuya  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60796738)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法医学 / 死後経過時間 / 質量分析 / 胃内容物
Outline of Research at the Start
死後経過時間の推定には確固たる指標が存在せず、種々の情報を組み合わせることにより推定するに至っている。
本研究では、胃内容物を用い、死後経過時間の推定精度を向上させる指標の1つを探索することを目的とする。具体的には、質量分析装置を用いて、胃内容物に含まれる食物の消化分解過程で出現するアミノ酸等の物質を同定し、それらの存在比率などを経時的に確認することで、経過時間との相関性を導き出し、それらを指標として死後経過時間の推定技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on stomach contents with the aim of establishing a new indicator for estimating time since death.
In this study, we used mass spectrometry to identify primary metabolic products such as amino acids that appear during the digestive decomposition process of food contained in stomach contents, and to confirm changes in their behavior over time.
We decided to use cooked rice grains as the food to be analyzed, which is the staple food of the Japanese people and is often found in stomach contents during forensic autopsies. When cooked rice grains were reacted with artificial gastric juice, statistically significant differences were found in the expression levels of some amino acids over time. Therefore, it was suggested that this could be established as a new indicator for estimating time since death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死後経過時間を推定することは、我が国における社会の安全や治安維持等も含めて法務実務上重要な課題の1つである。しかしながら、現段階では死後経過時間の推定には確固たる指標が存在せず、種々の情報を組み合わせることでそれらを導き出している。また、それら情報の判断には主観的要素が強くいため、正確な死後経過時間を導出することに困難な状況になっている。本方法が確立することで客観的な指標の1つとなり、より精度の高い死後経過時間の推定に寄与するものと考える。