An Empirical Study Toward the Development of a Japanese Version of The Scenario Test, a Dialogue Measurement Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KODANI Yuhei  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (30909429)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords失語症者 / コミュニケーション能力 / 神経心理学 / 計量心理学 / The Scenario Test / 神経心理学的測定 / 対話測定 / 認知症者 / 日本語版開発
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は国際標準の対話測定尺度であるThe Scenario Test日本語版の実証・開発を試みる。The Scenario Testは,英語圏では標準使用されている失語症者および認知症者の対話能力の測定を基盤とした実用コミュニケーション能力検査である。国際的な失語症研究者間のコンセンサスが得られた検査である
本邦の既存の尺度では対話能力の測定が困難であり,本邦では失語症者および認知症者数への対話的コミュニケーション支援が構築されていない。
本研究では,The Scenario Test日本語版を開発し,対話支援の新機軸を創出すると共に,新たな失語症者および認知症者の支援法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three years of this research, we completed the creation of the Japanese version of The Scenario Test (ST-JP), which was the main objective of this research, and the demonstration for its clinical implementation. The results were published in an English paper, which was accepted, and the results of this research were returned to society.
The Scenario Test is the only rating scale in the world that can measure the interactive communication skills of people with aphasia, and we believe that the fact that its clinical use is now possible in Japan is due to the achievements of this research. In addition, the transparency of the research was ensured by disclosing the research process, procedures, and significance of the ST-JP in Japan in the paper, and the certainty of this research was robustly confirmed.
In summary, this study has fully achieved its original objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The Scenario Test (ST) は、失語症者の対話的なコミュニケーションを測定できる唯一の神経心理学的尺度で、失語症への介入研究および臨床では訓練効果の検証の国際的に奨励されるものであることが知られている(Wallace,S.J.,2019)。しかし、STは欧州圏にしか存在せず、日本では勿論のことアジア圏に存在しなかった。
本研究でST日本語版を臨床活用するための基盤が整った。対話的コミュニケーション能力を高い精度で測定できれば、エビデンスの構築が急がれる失語症訓練の日本およびアジア圏の発展を推進できる点は大きな意義を持つ。
以上のことから、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。