Development of a bed bath program for older inpatients with edema using a new skin assessment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Inaho  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (50911210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords清潔ケア / スキンケア / 浮腫 / 高齢者 / 清拭
Outline of Research at the Start
清拭は、入浴やシャワー浴ができない患者の皮膚を温かいタオルで拭き取り、清潔を保つ重要なケアである。一方で、不適切な方法での実施は皮膚状態の悪化を助長するリスクもある。特に、浮腫を有する患者の皮膚は薄く、乾燥していることから痒みや傷が発生しやすく、清拭実施時に配慮が必要である。そうした対象者の皮膚について、機器を用いた方法による評価は困難であり、介入による効果や適切な清拭方法に関するエビデンスは乏しい。
そこで、本研究の目的は、①浮腫を有する高齢入院患者の皮膚状態の評価方法を明らかにし、②皮膚状態を悪化させずに汚れを除去できる清拭プログラムの開発を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify methods for evaluating the skin condition of older inpatients with edema and to develop a bed bath program that can remove dirt without worsening their skin condition. The results suggest that low-pressure wiping using cotton towels and disposable towels may not worsen the skin barrier function of older patients with cardiogenic edema. In addition, the use of disposable towels, which are increasingly used to prevent infection, suggests that the use of high-density, thick towels can prevent a decrease in towel temperature, allowing for bed bathing to be conducted without significantly lowering skin temperature or causing the inpatient to feel cold, as is the case with cotton towels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚状態が脆弱と考えられる浮腫を有する高齢入院患者における清拭方法を開発することは、皮膚トラブルやそのことが原因となって生じる感染、乾燥に伴う掻痒感などの苦痛を予防することに貢献し、患者のQOLのみならず医療費の抑制につながることが期待される。