Nurse's Employability in Job Transfers: A Survey of Nurses' Perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Tamaki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60909935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生涯キャリア発達 / キャリア自律 / 採用 / 転職 / 持続可能なキャリア / エンプロイアビリティ / 看護師 / キャリア / 持続可能性 / キャリア開発 / 組織間移動 / 生涯キャリア / 人的資源管理
Outline of Research at the Start
看護師の大半は職場移動を数年単位で繰り返すが、条件や能力のミスマッチから、就業意欲があるにも関わらず希望する就業先に採用されない看護師も存在する。そこで、職場移動における看護師のエンプロイアビリティ(雇用される能力)に注目し、先行研究ではその構成要素、採否判定における各要素の相対的重要度を採用側の認識から明らかにした。本研究では、看護師自身のエンプロイアビリティの認識、エンプロイアビリティに関する情報提供が看護師の認識に与える影響を明らかにする。それにより、看護師のエンプロイアビリティ自己評価指標開発への手がかりとなり、看護師のキャリア計画や人材育成の指標としての活用につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate nurses' perceptions of employability in job transfer and changes in career-related perceptions as a result of their knowledge of the components of employability. An Internet survey was conducted, and 700 registered nurse license holders responded. Self-ratings of employability before information about the components averaged 5.6 points (1-10). After the self-assessment for each element, 5.9% felt that their employability was "higher" than they expected, 25.4% "somewhat higher," 43.0% "about the same," and 17.7% "somewhat lower. More than 70% of the respondents indicated that self-evaluation according to the components positively impacted the objective self-evaluation of their employability, future learning, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師が自身のエンプロイアビリティを客観的な視点をもって評価できるようになることは、看護師が自身の能力開発やキャリア選択を主体的に考えるきっかけになると考えられ、ひいては看護師の自律的なキャリアデザインを促進することが期待される。
本研究は、看護師における自身のエンプロイアビリティに関する認識の実態および、職場移動における看護師のエンプロイアビリティの構成要素に沿った自己評価の有用性を明らかにしたものであり、今後の看護師のエンプロイアビリティ自己評価ツールの開発に有益な知見を提供したという点に学術的意義、社会的意義があると言える。