| Project/Area Number |
21K21163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 血液透析患者 / セルフケア / 見通し / 質的記述的研究 / 質的研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
血液透析患者は、水分・食事・服薬・シャント管理等の自己管理が必要であり、高いセルフケア能力が求められる。先行研究において、血液透析患者は、自分自身が今後どうなっていくのかという予測をたてている、つまり“見通し”を持っており、それがセルフケア能力と関連することが明らかとなった。患者のセルフケア能力を向上させるために“見通し”を活用するには、そもそも患者がどのようにして見通しをもつのかを明らかにする必要がある。したがって、血液透析患者が見通しを持つプロセスを質的に明らかとすることとした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to qualitatively and descriptively clarify the process of how patients develop their own ‘perspectives’. A semi-structured interview was conducted with haemodialysis patients. Modified Grounded Theory Approach (M-GTA) was used in the analysis. Six patients were interviewed. 13 concepts and 3 categories were generated. Haemodialysis patients were forced to look ahead to an unstable future but concentrated on the present to try overcome it. In their daily life, to recuperate patients accumulated small prospects, while repeating trial and error, relying on their own physical sensations and blood test data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血液透析患者のセルフケア能力向上に向けた研究が数多く行われている中で、患者の“見通し”に着目した研究はない。したがって、本研究結果は血液透析患者のセルフケア能力向上に向け、“見通し”という新たな概念を活用するための基盤的研究としての意義がある。 本研究結果は、血液透析患者が見通しを持つために必要な要素および患者が見通しを持つことを阻害する要素を明らかにしたといえる。よって今後は本成果を活用し、患者が見通しを持てるような看護支援を検討・実施し、その効果を検証していくことができると考える。