A Pilot Study of Determining the Reliability of a New Three-Dimensional Scanning System for Measuring Truncal Thickness After Breast Cancer Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Fumiya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (50914149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 3Dスキャナー / 3Dスキャンシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は乳がん術後リンパ浮腫患者の効果的な体幹部のケア開発をめざした基礎研究である。乳がん術後リンパ浮腫は、患側上肢に浮腫が生じることが知られるが、患側上肢周辺の体幹部にも浮腫をもたらす症例の存在が報告されている。一方で、体幹部の浮腫を定量的に測定した研究報告はほとんどない。
そこで本研究では、乳がん術後リンパ浮腫患者の体幹部の測定方法の確立を念頭に、その基礎段階として、3Dスキャンシステムを用いた体幹部測定を試み、その精度を解析する。3Dスキャンシステムは、非接触のもとに3次元データの取得が可能で、体幹の腫脹を簡便に定量化できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preliminary investigation into the development of a new method for measuring truncal lymphedema, this study aimed to investigate the reliability in posterior truncal thickness using a three-dimensional (3D) scanning system.
This observational study included 21 women who had undergone a mastectomy for breast cancer. The 3D images of every subject's trunk were captured by a handheld 3D scanner at two time points. The acquired 3D images were used to calculate the differences in thickness between the affected and unaffected sides at eight points on the trunk. The reliability was determined by checking for agreement between the trials (intraclass correlation coefficient) and by investigating the presence of systematic bias between the measurement error and true value (Bland-Altman analysis). Analysis indicated that fair-to-excellent reliability was shown at the five points in the middle of the trunk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がん手術後の合併症であるリンパ浮腫は、上肢だけでなく、その周辺の体幹部にも発症することが報告されている。しかし、体幹部についてはその浮腫の形状(腫れ)を定量的に評価する方法が開発されておらず、主観的評価のみでケアが行われている状況である。本研究では体幹部の腫れを評価する方法を開発、検討した。本測定方法で良好な信頼性が示され、今後、測定方法を確立を目指すための基礎データとなった。