Usage Status of Mattresses for Preventing Pressure Ulcers and Barriers/Facilitators to Adoption in the elderly facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Mayumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50441316)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 体圧分散マットレス / 介護保険 / 社会実装 / 多職種連携 / 高齢者施設 / 褥瘡 / マットレス / 高齢者 / 介護度
Outline of Research at the Start
国内外の診療ガイドラインでは、褥瘡発生予防のための体圧分散マットレス(以下、マットレス)の使用が強く推奨されている。本邦の介護保険制度では、マットレスのレンタル又は購入が保険適用となっている。しかし、介護現場では適切にマットレスを使用していないケースが散見される。本研究では、K市の医療介護等統合データ(後期高齢者医療制度加入者約30万人が登録)を使用し、褥瘡とマットレス使用の実態、褥瘡と介護度及びマットレス使用の関連を検討する。また介護従事者へのインタビュー及び質問紙調査を通して、マットレスの適切な使用に対する阻害要因を明らかにし、適切にマットレスを使用するための効果的な介入を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used two approaches to identify the actual use of mattresses for preventing pressure ulcers in elderly care facilities, and the barriers and facilitators related to their introduction and maintenance.
The qualitative approach involved conducting semi-structured interviews either in person or online with staff from elderly care facilities. The Consolidated Framework for Implementation Research was utilized for content analysis to identify barriers and facilitators for each conceptual element. The descriptive study examined the incidence of pressure ulcers and the usage of mattresses among individuals requiring nursing care, as registered in the Kyoto City Integrated Care Data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった褥瘡予防のための体圧分散マットレスの使用実態及びその阻害・促進要因からは、各施設レベルでの取り組みだけでなく、医療機関を含む外部機関との多職種連携の重要性や、介護保険などの社会的サポートが与える影響など、より広範な課題が提示された。これらは実装の際に考慮すべき視点を提供し、改善策を検討する際の一助となりうる。