Preliminary study for needs and practices of health advocacy act by physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizuma Kimiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (20903884)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルス・アドボカシー / 健康格差 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / ミクロ・メゾ・マクロ / 社会的公正 / 社会変革 / 地域医療 / 基礎的調査 / SDH / 社会調査 / 促進要因・阻害要因 / 医学教育へのニーズ / 社会的ニーズ / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / ヘルスアドボカシー / ニーズ調査 / 健康格差対策 / 社会医学
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘルス・アドボカシーは、医療者による、個人への健康対策と、健康に関連する社会環境の整備を組み合わせた支援活動である。日本では先駆的取り組み以外の実践は少なく、今後日本社会でも、医師によるヘルス・アドボカシーの普及が求められる。しかし、効果的な普及方策の策定のために必要な、ヘルス・アドボカシーへの社会的ニーズと先駆的な実践に関する基礎的なエビデンスが十分に明らかになっていない。そこで本研究は、幅広い医師を対象として基礎的調査を行い、①ヘルス・アドボカシーが社会でどのように必要とされているかというニーズと、②実践推進のために重要となる促進要因・阻害要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health advocacy is a social support practice that combines health measures for individuals and the improvement of the social environment related to health, in which health care providers work on behalf of and advocate for the voices of vulnerable people who live in the inequality of the social structure. In this study, we defined it into three levels of health advocacy: micro (toward individual), mezzo (toward community), and macro (toward society).
(1) A questionnaire survey of physicians in general revealed that the practice of mezzo and macro health advocacy is not yet widespread in Japan. (2) An interview survey of physicians as pioneering practitioners identified facilitators and barriers of the practice of mezzo health advocacy within communities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医師によるヘルス・アドボカシーの実践は、世界で拡大する健康格差を是正する社会変革のための実践として、その普及が目指される社会的要請である。本研究は、その実践の普及方策の検討に貢献する基礎的なエビデンスを明らかにし、今後の日本においては、特に、医師によるメゾ的ヘルス・アドボカシーの実践の普及が必要であることを示した。本研究の成果が、日本における、医療者によるヘルス・アドボカシー実践の普及推進のための学際的協力体制の礎となることが期待される。