The Actual Situation of Marine Emergency Medical care system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Mariko Sugita  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70758929)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洋上救急 / 遠洋救急 / 長距離搬送 / 長時間搬送 / 固定翼機 / 回転翼機 / 水難救助 / 救急医学 / 病院前救護
Outline of Research at the Start
洋上救急では洋上の傷病者に医師や看護師を急送し治療を行いつつ陸上の医療機関に搬送する。遠洋海域まで洋上救急を行っているのは世界唯一のシステムである。約30年、850例、本邦で洋上救急の症例を積み重ねており、内科外科及び脳卒中や心疾患など急を要するもの、眼科など専門性が必要な症例など多岐にわたる。遠洋海域では医師接触までに時間を要し搬送中に行える検査や治療は限られるため最大限の治療効果を発揮させるべく知識と工夫が必要である。どのような治療がなされたか検討し今後の洋上救急出動事例においてより効果的な治療を行う事が可能になる。今回、本邦における 洋上救急、特に遠洋救急について症例をまとめ考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of 100 cases of marine emergency medical care system in Japan at our own institution were clarified. The most common types of emergency patients in the distant sea area were stroke, trauma, gastrointestinal diseases, cardiac and renal-urinary diseases, and respiratory diseases, skin and soft tissue, and dehydration, in that order. Most of the patients were male, with an average age of 45 years, and more than 40% were foreign nationality. The average time from onset to doctor contact was 26.7 hours.
Because marine emergency medical care system are often dispatched to distant areas with limited patient information, they require long hours and sometimes intensive care with limited medical resources. In order to provide prompt and accurate medical care, it is important to share cases and improve dispatch arrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洋上救急制度は世界に誇る日本独自のシステムである。傷病者、船舶の国籍のいかんを問わず出動し本邦周辺海域の医療福祉に大きく寄与している。遠洋海域の洋上救急では、現場到着まで長時間を要し、船舶、航空機の乗り継ぎなど多職種の人材と多大な費用がかかる。しかし救命救急医学分野の一部のみ限られた人材で行われているため、医療者の中でもあまり知られていないのが実情である。そのため出動した事例について学術的な報告は少ない。今回、遠洋海域の洋上救急症例についての特徴が明らかになったため、船員または船客の予防医学や洋上救急協力医療機関で周知する事でより一層的確な医療提供が可能となった。