Study of Biomarkers of Obstructive Sleep Apnea by Epigenome-Wide Association Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Keisuke  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (50906344)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / DNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー / エピゲノムワイド関連解析 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(OSA)は、循環器疾患を合併し生命予後の悪化が明らかになったため、近年広く認知され始めている。しかし、治療が必要なOSAの大半が未診断であることが問題視されているため、OSAの早期発見・早期治療、さらには循環器疾患合併への予防対策が重要課題である。近年、DNAメチル化は疾病発生に重要な役割を果たし、疾患の発症予測、診断、予後予測に有用なマーカーとして注目されている。本研究では、OSAの新規バイオマーカーの探索を目的とし、OSA患者の末梢血を用いて、ゲノム網羅的DNAメチル化解析を実施し、OSAとDNAメチル化との関連について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison of whole genome DNA methylation profiles in low and high AHI groups was performed in patients with OSA. The results showed that in the high AHI group, high DNA methylation levels such as MYT1L (cg09460712) and FOXP1 (cg18804229) and low DNA methylation levels such as RERE (cg16908156) and SEMA4C (cg13275176) were observed. In the MIR365A gene, JRK gene, and CAT gene regions, the two groups showed differences in DNA methylation levels. Although several previous studies have reported DNA methylation-related analyses in OSA patients, these DNA methylation sites observed in this study are novel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、OSA患者のいくつかの遺伝子においてDNAメチル化が変化していることが明らかとなった。今後、さらに詳細な解析が必要ではあるが、本研究にて認められたOSAに関連する特定のまたは複数のメチル化サイトの変化を捉えることでOSAの早期発見・発症予測バイオマーカーとなる可能性が期待される。さらに将来的には循環器疾患等の合併症予測バイオマーカーの開発や合併症発生のメカニズム解明に貢献できる礎となることが期待できる。