Project/Area Number |
21K21180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
OAIRA Yoshimasa 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60910338)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ユーザインタフェース / 概念モデル / 心理量 / 感覚量 / 可視化 / 感性デザイン / がん患児 / 評価ツール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,がん患児の苦痛を効果的に表現できる方法を明らかにすることである.医療現場では自身の苦痛の伝達が重要だが,主観的で個人差がある曖昧な感覚を表現することは大人でも難しい.身体的苦痛と心理的苦痛は互いに影響し合うとされており,両面の理解が必要であった.しかし同時に評価するものは見当たらなく,既存の心理的苦痛の評価スケールは語彙の少ない小児には適しておらず,小児の苦痛の把握には医療従事者とのコミュニケーションが肝要であった. 概念モデルを操作し動的に表現する方法ができれば,患児の興味を惹き,言語化することなく直感的な評価で苦痛の伝達が可能となり,評価時の負荷をさらに軽減することができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed two types of evaluation tools that operate on tablet terminals and assist patients' self-expression, and examined their features and points for improvement in consultation with research collaborators specializing in nursing science and design. The details are as follows. Type A) An interface using a panel and a slider similar to the analog tool in the previous study; Type B) An interface that allows the user to freely manipulate the size and position of the conceptual model and to express its movement. The results of the discussion suggested that the tool is useful not only for self-expression, but also as a tool to assist self-management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
専門家らとの競技の結果,開発した評価ツールは自己表現の補助をするだけでなく,日々の自己管理を補助するツールとしての有用性が示唆された.医療現場では,患者の理解と治療指針の決定のため患者の苦痛を把握することは重要であり,患者中心の医療(PCM)・共同意思決定(SDM)・患者の主観に基づくアウトカム(PRO)のように,患者の主訴を重要視し医療者と互いに信頼し協力して治療を進める形態へと変化していることから,本研究の成果は,医療従事者とのコミュニケーション中の負荷の軽減や平時の自身の状態を把握することによる自己理解の促進,医療従事者の患者理解に寄与するものであった.