Impact of sensory organs on activities in older adults: a relationship between audiovisual and mild cognitive impairment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Tomida Kouki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (10909261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感覚器 / 視覚 / 聴覚 / 軽度認知障害 / 日常生活活動
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に進む高齢化社会において、認知症、および視覚・聴覚障害を有する高齢者人口が増加している。近年、視聴覚障害は、認知症との関連性が報告されているが、その因果関係にはさらなる検証が必要とされている。また、地域在住高齢者において、どの程度の割合で視覚・聴覚に自覚的症状を有しているのかは不明である。
本研究では、地域在住高齢者を対象に、大規模コホート研究にて、高齢者の視聴覚機能低下の実態を調査し、視聴覚機能低下と軽度認知障害との関連性を検証する。また、視聴覚機能低下が軽度認知障害者の生活に及ぼす影響を明確化し、認知症予防の対応策構築の一助となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine how visual and hearing impairment, a common symptom of geriatric syndromes, affects cognitive function and activities of daily living. The results suggest that the prevalence of dual sensory impairment, with both visual and hearing impairment, is approximately 11% among community-dwelling older adults. These dual sensory impairments were shown to be significantly associated with mild cognitive impairment compared to those with single sensory impairment or no sensory impairment. In addition, dual sensory impairment was shown to limit instrumental activities of daily living, cognitive, social and productive activities compared to those with no sensory impairment, which was associated with a narrower life space two years later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に進む高齢化に伴い、視覚や聴覚障害、および二重感覚障害(視覚。聴覚障害が両方ある状態)者数は増加傾向である。本研究成果は、これまでの先行研究を支持するものであり、二重感覚障害が生活範囲の狭小化と関連することを示した最初の研究報告のため、今後の二重感覚障害者への予防策を講じる上で重要な知見になると考えられる。
加齢に伴う視力や聴力の低下は、最も一般的な老年症候群の症状であり、高齢期のアクティブなライフスタイルの妨げとなる可能性がある。そのため、要介護や認知症予防の観点からも、加齢に伴う視力や聴力の低下に対しては、治療可能な早期より適切な診断と治療の重要性が高まっている。