Risk factors and mechanisms of bullying behaviors in the workplace: longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kizuki Masashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80431964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパワーハラスメント / 職場のソーシャルキャピタル / パワハラ / 職場のパワーハラスメント / インターネット調査 / メンタルヘルス / ライフコース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、就業者4000人の既存のコホートに対して追跡調査を行い、幼少期の逆境体験がパワハラ行為の新規発生リスクに与える効果とその機序、特に個人特性の関与(媒介)と職場環境や社会的条件の影響(交互作用)を明らかにする。これにより、職場におけるパワハラの予防施策とパワハラ発生後の当事者への介入手法のさらなる向上に寄与できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undesirable behaviors in the workplace undermine the mental and physical health of workers, posing a public health concern. However, research on the factors that lead to these undesirable behaviors remains insufficient. This study compared two survey results of employee, revealing types of frequent undesirable behaviors in the workplace, associations between experiences of workplace harassment, witnessing or hearing about workplace harassment, bullying experiences in school, job demands, workplace social capital, self-esteem, and undesirable behaviors. It also highlighted significant associations between experiencing workplace harassment and depressive symptoms or suicidal thoughts, efforts to address workplace harassment in the workplace and experiences of harassment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場で好ましくない言動を行っていた人々は、そうでない人々と比べて、職場でのパワーハラスメントの経験や過去のいじめ経験、心理社会的特性が異なることが示され、いじめが連鎖する現象が、パワハラを含む職場での好ましくない言動にも存在する可能性が示唆された。社会全体でいじめやハラスメントを防止するための取り組みが、この連鎖を断ち切ることに貢献することが期待される。