Project/Area Number |
21K21187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takasugi Tomo 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10822223)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 障害者 / 要配慮者 / 避難 / 災害対応 / 国際比較 / 避難所 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
目的:要配慮者(高齢者・障害者等)のニーズに合った避難所に必要な要素を国際比較研究で俯瞰的に明らかにし、今後の研究課題を提示する。 背景:日本の自治体では災害時に要配慮者を滞在させる福祉避難所の設置を計画しているが、多様なニーズを持つ要配慮者への対応が困難等の課題がある。海外における災害時の要配慮者の避難状況・避難所のあり方を調査する研究は不十分であり、国際比較することで、各国の工夫・課題等を明らかにすることが求められている。 主な研究計画:「文献調査」→「インタビュー調査」→「分析・研究成果発表」 意義:全世界で災害発生数が増加しており、要配慮者の被害軽減に寄与し得る本研究の社会的意義は高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined the factors necessary for evacuation to meet the needs of older or disabled people. In Japan, the study suggested that it is important to: 1) allocate evacuation centres according to physical and cognitive function, 2) utilise welfare spaces in general evacuation centres, 3) designate appropriate welfare evacuation centres, 4) provide prefectural support to local authorities, and 5) develop individual evacuation plans in collaboration with residents and local authorities. In Thailand, We found that the importance of: 1) collaboration between local authorities and communities, 2) establishing a chain of command, and 3) support by local volunteers and private companies was suggested. In the future, further discussion is needed on evacuation sites for older or disabled people, including home evacuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では要配慮者は福祉避難所のみならず、医療機関、介護施設、在宅避難など様々な場所に避難していた。タイでは自治体に防災専門職がおり、組織横断的に災害対応していた。災害が多発している昨今、災害軽減のためには、自治体が要配慮者の避難場所を事前に把握し、かつ適切に整備することが重要である。そのためには自治体は防災部門のみではなく保健医療福祉部門と連携し、地域住民とも協働していく必要がある。本研究ではその新たな知見を得られ、要配慮者の被害軽減に寄与し得る社会的意義の高い研究となった。