An exploratory study of the causes of trash house in frontotemporal dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taomoto Daiki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60906725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前頭側頭型認知症 / 意味性認知症 / 進行性非流暢性失語 / ためこみ症 / ごみ屋敷 / frontotemporal dementia / hoarding disorder / trash house / たみこみ症 / FTLD-CDR
Outline of Research at the Start
前頭側頭型認知症(frontotemporal dementia; FTD)は特徴的な人格、行動の障害、言語障害を呈するため、社会的に問題となる症例が存在する。特に高齢者の独居率が高まり、独居が可能な初期FTD患者の自宅がゴミ屋敷となってしまうという問題も顕在化するようになった。本研究では(1) FTDの重症度評価尺度の日本語版を作成し、信頼性、妥当性、反応性を検証し、(2) FTDにおけるため込みの実情とその要因を明らかにし、(3) FTDにおけるため込みへの介入法を検討することを目的とする。本研究の成果から、社会問題となっているごみ屋敷の対応策に関する重要な知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies 1 and 2: The Japanese version of the CDR plus NACC FTLD was developed. The reliability, validity, and responsiveness of the Japanese version of the CDR plus NACC FTLD were assessed in 29 patients with frontotemporal dementia (FTD) and 21 patients with Alzheimer's dementia (AD), and good reliability, validity, and responsiveness were confirmed (Taomoto D, et al. 2023).
Study 3: The Clutter Image Rating (CIR), a rating scale for hoarding symptoms, was also assessed; the CIR for FTD and AD was 1.78 (0.99) (mean (SD)) and 1.63 (0.86), both below the cut-off of 4, with no significant differences between the two groups. A possible reason for this is that this study included patients with a caregiver or who were hospitalised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語版CDR plus NACC FTLDの有用性を確認できたことにより、今後の本邦でのFTDを対象とした観察研究や治験で日本語版CDR plus NACC FTLDを活用することが可能となった。FTDにおけるごみ屋敷では生活環境が影響していることが示唆されたため、今後は独居や同居だが家族が困難を抱えている症例などを組み込んだ研究が重要と考えられた。