Extracting the competencies of visiting nurses who have completed training on specific actions to support terminally ill cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORI Miki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任助教 (30910814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末期がん患者 / 特定行為研修を修了した訪問看護師 / コンピテンシー / 在宅で療養する終末期がん患者 / 特定行為研修を修了した 訪問看護師 / 特定行為研修 / 訪問看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のがんの死亡率および罹患率は増加し続けており、今後、在宅で療養する終末期がん患者の増加も見込まれる。地域には、臨床推論力や病態判断力、実践力を備えた特定行為研修を修了した訪問看護師が少数ながら存在する。本研究は、医学と生活の両方の視点をもった高度な看護を実践する訪問看護師の終末期がん患者・家族に対する看護のコンピテンシー(能力・技術・行為特性)を明らかにすることである。終末期がん患者・家族を地域で支えるためのケアシステムの構築に示唆を得るとともに、地域で活躍する特定行為研修を修了した看護師のさらなる輩出につながる可能性があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eight core categories of ``conceptual thinking and analytical thinking that lead to pathological judgment'' and the seven core categories of ``capacity development to cultivate nursing practical abilities'' were extracted. In ``conceptual thinking and analytical thinking that lead to pathological judgments,'' we consciously set standards to differentiate between normal and abnormal physical conditions, and conducted thorough verification methods to clarify complex nursing phenomena. demonstrated the ability to use
In addition, in ``competency development to cultivate nursing practical abilities,'' the aim is to acquire insight that will lead to improving the quality of life of patients receiving treatment, to intentionally make judgments based on ethical standards, and to develop comprehensive and holistic approaches to nursing patients. It has been shown that students can acquire the ability to understand the underlying needs of patients undergoing treatment and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において高齢化が進行しがん患者数の罹患率や死亡率が増加する中で、高齢がん患者が増加することを懸念されている。本研究の目的は、地域におけるがん患者の症状コントロールが困難とされる疼痛や苦痛症状、精神的な苦痛や急変症状に対して、特定行為研修が修了した訪問看護師がどのような卓越した思考能力や行動特性が内在されているのかを明らかになり、終末期がん患者の病態変化をやむを得ないと捉えるのではなく、在宅で終末期がん患者の病態を踏まえながらも本質を見抜ける特定行為研修を修了した訪問看護師のコンピテンシーを着手し、今後少子高齢化社会の課題に向けての一助とする。