Effectiveness of program for life-change adaptation in family caregivers of individuals with acquired brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yuka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80909755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族介護者 / 高次脳機能障害 / プログラム開発 / 無作為化比較試験 / ライフチェンジ適応 / 地域看護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高次脳機能障害者家族介護者における生活変化(ライフチェンジ)への適応を促進する支援プログラムの構築を目的とする。これまでに研究代表者は、ライフチェンジ適応尺度(Life change adaptation scale: LCAS)を開発した。本研究では、高次脳機能障害者家族介護者のライフチェンジ適応促進支援の理論的フレームワークを構築し、ライフチェンジ適応促進支援プログラムを開発するとともに、高次脳機能障害に関わる家族会を対象としたクラスターRCTによりプログラムの効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research is to develop and examine the effectiveness of a program for life-change adaptation of family caregivers of individuals with ABI. The program is formed by a theoretical framework based on the model of stress and coping among caregivers. A cluster-randomized trial was used for examine the effectiveness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、高次脳機能障害者家族介護者のライフチェンジ適応にかかる理論と方法論が明らかになることにより、関連学問領域の知識体系が発展することである。
本研究の施策的意義は、高次脳機能障害者家族介護者支援に関わる新たな施策や制度の設計の一助となることにより、現行の高次脳機能障害者家族介護者支援における家族介護者の健康支援に着目した施策や制度の実装に寄与、ひいては地域ケアシステム構築に結びつくことである。