Development of a Nursing Guide for the Oral Management of Outpatients with Type 2 Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2022)
Jichi Medical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
kudoh rie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70908102)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 口腔管理 / 看護師教育 / 療養指導 / 患者教育 / 看護ガイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、看護師が、歯周病予防を含む口腔管理を主体的に行えることを目指して、2021年度までに、看護ガイドの使用による看護師の知識と認識、療養指導の実施度の評価を行う。2022年度までに、糖尿病を専門とする看護師を対象としたフォーカスグループインタビューを行い、看護ガイドの有用性の検討し洗練化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a nursing guide to support the oral management of patients with type 2 diabetes that can be utilized in the diabetes outpatient department, with the aim of enabling nurses to take ownership of oral management, including periodontal disease prevention. After conducting a questionnaire survey and an interview survey, the nursing guide was evaluated as something that would enable nurses to gain knowledge, increase awareness and interest in the importance of oral management, and become aware of patients' oral problems through observation and evaluation of their oral health. In addition, it helped to raise patient awareness.
Present results suggested that the nursing guide may be a useful educational tool for nurses in the diabetes outpatient department.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師は医療施設において口腔管理の中心的な役割を担う。また糖尿病の重症化予防では外来指導が重要であり、看護師はその一翼を担う。しかし口腔管理に関して看護師による外来での指導は一般的に行われず、口腔の問題の予防が不足しており、口腔疾患の発見が遅れている。看護師の外来指導を促進するためには、看護師への支援が必要であるが、そのような研究報告はない。
本研究をきっかけとして、看護師が糖尿病患者の口腔管理に関心を持ち、口腔管理を主体的に行えるようになることで、糖尿病と口腔の問題の重症化予防ひいては患者の生活の質の向上に貢献できる可能性がある。