Nursing practices to promote interaction between children with life-threatening conditions and their family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Aoi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10907653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児集中治療室 / 家族面会 / 看護実践 / 家族看護 / ふれあい / 看護ケア / 看護ケアモデル / 触れる
Outline of Research at the Start
小児集中治療室において面会制限の緩和を早急に進めることは容易でなく、家族面会は限られた時間の中で許される唯一のふれあいの場となる。家族が児に近づきケアを行いたいというニーズは明らかになっており、それを促す看護ケアの必要性も示唆されている一方で、具体的な看護ケア内容を明確に示した研究は十分でない。本研究では、小児集中治療室の面会時間において生命の危機的状況にある児と家族のふれあいを促すために看護師が実践する卓越した看護ケアを具体的に可視化し、看護ケアモデルを構築することを目的とし、限られた時間での看護ケアの質の向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate nursing practices that promote interaction between children with life-threatening conditions and their family members. Semi-structured interviews of 10 nurses with at least 5 years of clinical experience in pediatric intensive care units (PICU) were conducted, and their responses were qualitatively analyzed using a descriptive approach.
Intervention found in settings that promote physical contact started from the preparatory stage, i.e., “nursing practices to prepare before meeting,” and included “nursing practices that support in-person settings” and “nursing practices involving care to promote interaction.” Furthermore, an intervention that focused on psychological aspects, such as “nursing practice extended to the family at the bedside” and “nursing practices to get to know the child and their family members,” was also found, showing the variety of nursing practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもが予期せぬ状況で生命の危機状態に陥った両親の不安やショックは計り知れず、機械類に囲まれた状態で積極的に近づき、「ふれあう」ことは容易ではない。また、面会時間は限られた時間であることからも、その場面における看護実践を具体的な形で可視化することは意義深いことと考える。
そして、小児専門病院ではない集中治療室の看護師では、面会時の子どもと家族の対応に慣れていないことも考えられる。今後そのような場においても幅広く知識と技術を広めるべく実践ガイド等を開発する必要があるが、本研究結果は基盤的データとなり役立つ。