Development and Evaluation of a Practical Application E-learning Materials for Mechanical Ventilator Weaning Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Rika  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10907679)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工呼吸器離脱 / 臨床看護師 / e-learning / J-BWAP / eラーニング / ニーズ調査 / 継続教育 / アセスメント / 非同期e-learning / 教育
Outline of Research at the Start
人工呼吸器から適切なタイミングで離脱をするためには、複雑に関連する全身状態を総
合的にアセスメントする能力が必要である。現在COVID-19の影響により人工呼吸器に関する
看護師の教育が喫緊の課題である。応募者は、看護師の人工呼吸器離脱に関するアセスメント能力を向上させるため、人工呼吸器離脱アセスメントツールBurns Wean Assessment Program(以下BWAP)を元に、日本の臨床に合わせたJ-BWAPとそれを学習するためのe-learning教材を開発した。本研究の目的はJ-BWAPを学習するe-learning教材を臨床適用できる実用化モデルを開発し評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a needs assessment survey of clinical nurses, develop and evaluate a prototype version of an e-learning material for learning J-BWAP, a ventilator weaning assessment program, in order to make the tool widely applicable to clinical practice. A web survey was conducted with 300 clinical nurses to evaluate the prototype version of the e-learning material and to investigate their needs for e-learning education. The current status and needs of e-learning education were clarified. The results suggest the need to incorporate elements of "interactivity," "scenario-based learning," and "gamification" as a direction for future revisions of e-learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19による学術的転換によりデジタルトランスフォーメーションが医療・教育分野で急速に加速する現在において、対象施設や地域に偏りなく臨床看護師300名を対象としたe-learning学習に対する全国調査を行った。その結果、e-learningに対する学習ニーズや課題が明確となり、今後さらに主流となるe-learning教育において、教育設計のエビデンスとなる学術的意義の大きい研究となった。