Predictors of catheter-related bladder discomfort after surgery: A literature review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Tomomi  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80829581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCRBD / 膀胱留置カテーテル / 不快感
Outline of Research at the Start
周術期に膀胱留置カテーテルを挿入した患者は、術後に違和感、疼痛、尿意切迫感などの膀胱留置カテーテル関連不快感(Catheter-related bladder discomfort:以下CRBD)を引き起こすことがある。これらの症状は麻酔から覚醒した後に多く聞かれ、患者に術後の苦痛をもたらす。
本研究は、CRBDの予測因子を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indwelling bladder catheters are routinely used in clinical practice. Patients may experience postoperative indwelling catheter-related bladder discomfort (CRBD). This study aimed to perform a literature review to identify predictors of postoperative CRBD. We searched PubMed for relevant articles published between 2000 and 2020 using the search items “CRBD,” “catheter-related bladder discomfort,” and “Prediction.” Using the keywords “CRBD” and “catheter-related bladder discomfort,” we identified 69 published articles. The results were narrowed down by the keyword “Prediction,” and five studies that recruited 1147 patients remained. The predictors of CRBD can be divided into four factors: (1) patient factors, (2) surgical factors, (3) anesthesia factors, and (4) device and insertion technique factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRBDの発生率と重症度を低下させる可能性のある介入に関する文献検討は存在するが,CRBDの予測因子に関する文献検討は見当たらない.そこで本研究はCRBDの予測因子に関する文献の体系的レビューを行い,CRBDの予測因子を整理することを目的とした.CRBDの予測因子を術前から評価し,CRBDのリスクがある患者に対して,適切な介入が行われるように関わることにつながる.