Project/Area Number |
21K21206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 臨床倫理 / 倫理コンサルテーション / 初動者 / 初動行動 / 初動対応 / 社会医学 / 急性期病院 / 倫理倫理コンサルタント / コンピテンシー / スキル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、医療現場では人工呼吸器の不開始、中止や意思確認が困難な患者の治療の意思決定などの倫理的問題が生じている。臨床現場の倫理的問題は複雑かつ個別性が高いことから、多職種チームによる対話を通じて問題解決を支援する倫理コンサルテーションに注目が集まっており、米国ではその組織体制が確立している。しかし、日本の実情に即した体制は十分に整っておらず、課題を抱えている現状がある。 そこで本研究は、臨床倫理コンサルテーションで初動するチームメンバーに対して、急性期医療機関で起こる倫理問題に対して用いているケースコンサルテーション・スキルを質的研究方法を用いて明らかにする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify what kind of consultation skills first-time CEC workers use. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 14 people who belong to CEC teams at acute care hospitals . The data obtained was analyzed using an inductive thematic analysis method, and the generated codes were hierarchically aggregated. Comparing ASBH core competencies, it was found that first responders do not need all the competencies, but use ethical assessment, including knowledge, interpersonal skills, and attitudes and attitudes. When there is an urgent request, a quick response is required, and assessment skills to identify the problem from the minimum information gathering are considered particularly necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の多くの急性期病院では,医療者が倫理コンサルテーションを兼務をしながら実施している現状がある。また個人コンサルテーションよりもチームで活動していることが多い。そのため,相談者からの依頼を受け,情報収集する初動者の活動が倫理コンサルテーションの質を左右すると言ってもよい。本研究結果は,この初動者に必要とされるスキルを明確にした初めての研究である。本研究結果をもとに,倫理コンサルテーションの初動者の教育において,知識に加えて,事例をもとにした倫理的アセスメントスキルを育成するカリキュラムの開発をしていくことが有用であろうと示唆された。