Project/Area Number |
21K21207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 思春期がん / エンドオブライフ / 意思決定支援 / 思春期 / 小児がん / エンドオブライフケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「エンドオブライフケア」を「患者の家族が積極的治療を止める判断を意識してから患者が亡くなるまでのケア」と定義している。思春期患者のエンドオブライフケアでは、看護師は患者、家族の支援に様々な困難を感じている。本研究は2段階で構成されており、①インタビュー調査によって思春期がん患者のエンドオブライフでの意思決定を支援する看護師の具体的な実践内容を明らかにする、②それをもとに実践経験のある看護師より同意が得られた「思春期がん患者のエンドオブライフでの意思決定を支援する看護実践」を明らかにする。その結果を取りまとめ、『思春期がん患者のエンドオブライフにおける意思決定支援モデル』を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In FY2022, the first study was an interview survey of nurses on “Nursing Support Implemented in Decision-Making Situations with Patients or Parents at the End of Life of Adolescent Childhood Cancer Patients” Nine nurses from five facilities were interviewed. As a result of the analysis, 65 nursing practices were extracted. In FY2023, a second study was conducted as a two-stage Delphi survey of 184 nurses with at least 5 years of pediatric nursing experience who had experience in end-of-life care of adolescent cancer patients. 7 items obtained from free-text descriptions were added to the first survey. Five items with a consent rate of less than 80% were excluded from the two surveys, and consensus was ultimately obtained from nurses on 65 items of practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、思春期がん患者のエンドオブライフケア経験のある看護師からコンセンサスの得られた「思春期がん患者のエンドオブライフにおける意思決定支援」が明らかとなった。これにより、これまで看護師の暗黙知で行われていたエンドオブライフの意思決定支援方法についての示唆が得られる。これにより、経験の少ない若手看護師にとっても介入の指針となり患者や家族に対しての意思決定支援に対しての困難感が軽減され、介入時間が増えることで、思春期がん患者のエンドオブライフケアの質の向上に寄与できると考える。